Judge JACOBS concurs in the judgment in a separate opinion.
[…] See id. at 459, 463-67, 92 S.Ct. 637.
These propositions — that in the face of a statutory exception, FERC must support its exercise of jurisdiction by explicit findings, and that those findings must be based on substantial evidence — undoubtedly control here. See 16 U.S.C. § 824(b) ("The Commission ... shall not have jurisdiction... over facilities used in local distribution...."); id. § 825l (b) ("The finding of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive."). But New York errs in construing the challenged orders to allow FERC to exercise jurisdiction without complying with these mandates.