Judge JACOBS concurs in the judgment in a separate opinion.
[…] It further challenges the standards and procedures as arbitrary and capricious under the Administrative Procedure Act. See 5 U.S.C. § 706. We conclude that these arguments are without merit and, therefore, deny the petition for review.
The Federal Power Act, as amended in 1935, see Pub.L. No. 74-333, tit. II, 49 Stat. 803, 838-54 (1935) (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 792 et seq.), grants the Federal Power Commission, and now its successor agency FERC, regulatory authority over interstate aspects of the nation's electric power system. See 16 U.S.C. § 824(a). Congress specifically excluded from this jurisdictional grant "facilities used in local distribution or only for the transmission of electric energy in intrastate commerce." Id. § 824(b)(1). Regulation of these exempted facilities is reserved to the states. See, e.g., New York v. FERC, 535 U.S. 1, 22, 122 S.Ct. 1012, 152 L.Ed.2d 47 (2002); Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Fed. Power Comm'n, 324 U.S. 515, 518, 65 S.Ct. 749, 89 L.Ed. 1150 (1945). The statute