Royal Bank of Scotland Grp., PLC, 783 F.3d 383, 389 (2d Cir. 2015).
The district court concluded that leave to amend would be futile because, inter alia, the additional allegations contained in the PSAC were untimely. We agree.
The district court correctly determined that Plaintiffs' amended claims are time barred because the PSAC's own allegations demonstrate that a reasonably diligent plaintiff would have had sufficient information to plead the asserted Securities Act violations by late 2008—more than one year prior to the filing of Plaintiffs' initial complaint on January 19, 2010. 15 U.S.C. § 77m ("No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section [11] or [12(a)(2)] of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence."); cf. Ellul v.