See Scaria v. Rubin, 117 F.3d 652, 653 (2d Cir. 1997) (per curiam).
A contract is defined under NYGML as "any claim, account or demand against or agreement with a municipality, express or implied." N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 800(2). The term "contract" is construed broadly. See, e.g., People v. Pinto, 387 N.Y.S.2d 385, 388-89 (City Ct. of Mt. Vernon 1976) (defining an application for a building permit and subsequent issuance thereof as a contract). NYGML § 801 provides that no municipal officer shall have an interest in any contract with the municipality. NYGML § 809 provides that a municipal officer with an interest in an application, petition or request for a variance, amendment, change of zoning, etc., "shall state the name, residence and the nature and extent of the interest. . . ." Any contract willfully entered into in violation of NYGML §§ 801 or 809 is null, void, and wholly unenforceable. See N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 804.