POOLER, Circuit Judge:
[…] See id. ("It is self-evident that dismissal with prejudice always sends a stronger message than dismissal without prejudice, and is more likely to induce salutary changes in procedures, reducing pretrial delays."). Although the less severe sanction "imposes some costs on the prosecution and the court," Zedner v. United States, 547 U.S. 489, 499, 126 S.Ct. 1976, 164 L.Ed.2d 749 (2006), "the prosecutor may of course seek — and in the great majority of cases will be able to obtain — a new indictment," id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3288 (providing that even if "the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new indictment may be returned ... within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal"). Consequently, "if the government suffers only dismissals without prejudice on motion