CHIN, Circuit Judge:
[…] The FSIA provides the sole means for effecting service of process on a foreign state. See 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a); H.R.Rep. No. 94-1487, at 23 (1976), as reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6604, 6622 ("Section 1608 sets forth the exclusive procedures with respect to service on ... a foreign state...."). Four methods of service are prescribed, in descending order of preference. 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(1)(4). Plaintiffs must attempt service by the first method, or determine that it is unavailable, before attempting subsequent methods in the order in which they are laid out.
The first method is service "in accordance with any special arrangement for service between the plaintiff and the foreign state or political subdivision." Id. § 1608(a)(1). In the absence of such a special arrangement, the statute next permits service "in accordance with an applicable international convention on service of judicial documents." Id. § 1608(a)(2). If neither of these first two methods is available, plaintiffs may proceed according to the third method, which permits service "by sending a copy of the summons and complaint and a notice of suit, together with a translation of each into the official language of the foreign state, by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to the head of the ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state concerned." Id. § 1608(a)(3) (emphasis added). Finally, the statute provides that if service cannot be made under the first three paragraphs, service is permitted as a last resort "by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to the Secretary of State in Washington, District of Columbia, to the attention of the Director of Special Consular Services — and the Secretary shall transmit one copy of the papers through diplomatic channels to the foreign state." Id. § 1608(a)(4).
Here, it is undisputed that service in conformity with the first two methods was unavailable, because plaintiffs have no "special arrangement" for service with Sudan, and because Sudan is not a party to an "international convention on service of judicial documents."