DEBRA ANN LIVINGSTON, Circuit Judge:
[…] Coyne v. Stephen Slesinger, Inc., 430 F.3d 1036, 1047-48 (9th Cir.2005); Bourne Co. v. MPL Commc'ns, Inc., 675 F.Supp. 859, 864-67 (S.D.N.Y.1987).
When an author or his statutory heirs serves a termination notice, the grantee's previously undivided copyright interest is effectively split into three pieces, one owned by the author or his statutory heirs and two owned by the grantee. The author (or his statutory heirs) holds a future interest in the copyright. See 17 U.S.C. § 304(c)(6) (providing that the "rights under this title that were covered by the terminated grant revert, upon the effective date of termination, to th[e] author" or his statutory heirs); Mills Music, Inc. v. Snyder, 469 U.S. 153, 162, 105 S.Ct. 638, 83 L.Ed.2d 556 (1985) (labeling the post-termination interest a "reversion"). See generally Restatement (Third) of Prop.: Wills & Donative Transfers § 25.1 (Am.