DEBRA ANN LIVINGSTON, Circuit Judge:
[…] A fact is material if it "might affect the outcome of the suit under the governing law," and a dispute is genuine if "the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).
The first question we must address is whether EMI owns its rights in the Song under the 1951 Agreement or, instead, under the 1981 Agreement.
Some preliminary discussion is necessary to understand the parties' dispute fully. As noted, § 304(c)(6)(D) provides that "[a] further grant, or agreement to make a further grant, of any right covered by a terminated grant is valid only if it is made after the effective date of the termination. As an exception, however, an agreement for such a further grant may be made between the author [or his statutory heirs] and the original grantee . . . after the notice of termination has been served as provided by" § 304(c)(4). We will refer to the exception permitting pre-termination, post-notice agreements with the original grantee as the "existing-grantee exception."