DEBRA ANN LIVINGSTON, Circuit Judge:
[…] Because the Song's copyright was secured in 1934, its copyright was now set to expire on December 31, 2029.
The 1998 Act also added a new termination right to allow authors and their heirs to extract value from the new twenty-year extension of the renewal term. For copyrights still in their renewal term, authors (or their statutory heirs) could effect termination in the same general way as under § 304(c) if "the termination right provided in [§ 304(c)] has expired by such date" and "the author or owner of the termination right has not previously exercised such termination right." 17 U.S.C. § 304(d). Termination pursuant to § 304(d) can "be effected at any time during a period of 5 years beginning at the end of 75 years from the date copyright was originally secured," id. § 304(d)(2)—in the Song's case, starting on September 27, 2009.
The possibilities created by the 1998 Act led to a flurry of activity by Coots's statutory heirs,