KATZMANN, Chief Judge:
[…] States may not act in this area unless Congress creates an exception. Id. § 824(b). PURPA contains one such exception that permits states to foster electric generation by certain power production
Even though Allco concedes that it "does not rely on the private right of action under" 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(h)(2)(B), Appellant's Supp. Br. 1, this private right of action is relevant to several aspects of this appeal, so we briefly describe its structure. First, "qualifying cogenerator[s]," such as Allco, "may petition [FERC] to enforce" a state's requirements to comply with PURPA. § 824a-3(h)(2)(B). Then, "[i]f the Commission does not initiate an enforcement action . . . against a State regulatory authority," such as the Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, "within 60 days following the date on which a petition is filed . . ., the petitioner may bring an action in the appropriate United States district court to require such State regulatory authority . . . to comply with such requirements." Id. The district court may then "issue such injunctive or other relief as may be appropriate." Id. Additionally, FERC "may intervene as a matter of right in any such action." Id.