STRAUB, Circuit Judge.
[…] Shanks, 608 F.2d 73, 75 (2d Cir. 1979) (per curiam) (explaining that Section 1001 was "designed to protect the authorized functions of governmental departments and agencies from the perversion which might result from ... deceptive practices" (internal quotation marks omitted)), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 1048, 100 S.Ct. 740, 62 L.Ed.2d 736 (1980). Section 1031 prohibits one from, inter alia, "knowingly execut[ing] ... any scheme or artifice with the intent ... to obtain money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, ... including through the Troubled Asset Relief Program, an economic stimulus, recovery or rescue plan provided by the Government, or the Government's purchase of any troubled asset as defined in the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008...."