Ohio| Change
[…] Cavera, 550 F.3d at 189
. Nothing in the record suggests that the district court misunderstood its sentencing

authority or improperly applied a Guidelines enhancement; rather, it chose to sentence

outside the Guidelines framework upon consideration of the § 3553(a) factors.

Accordingly, we reject this challenge on the merits.

3.     Defendant’s Tattoo

       As for the district court’s consideration of De Rivas’s bar-code tattoo, because this

was reflective of the modus operandi of the crime of conviction, we identify no error in its

consideration.   See 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) (directing consideration of “nature and

circumstances of the offense” and “characteristics of the defendant”); 
id. § 3661
(stating

that “[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background,

character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United

States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence”); see

also United States v. Alvarado Perez, 
609 F.3d 609
, 617–18 (4th Cir. 2010) (rejecting

procedural challenge to court’s § 3553(a) consideration of tattoo associated with gang

membership); United States v. Spotted Elk, 
548 F.3d 641
, 671 (8th Cir. 2008) (upholding