Filed: Mar. 07, 2016
[…] 4
rental rates of $35 and $20 per square foot with rates of $40 and $28, lowered Stahl’s
forecasted vacancy rate and collection loss from 10% to 5%, and downgraded Stahl’s
estimated operating costs from $14.20 or $15.70 per gross square foot to $11.46 per gross
square foot. See J.A. 69–87. Stahl may disagree with these actions, but it cannot show
that they fall outside the Commission’s discretion. Further, the Commission’s discretion
to determine a property’s net annual return ultimately resolves the reasonable-return
calculation. See N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 25-302(c) (noting that while net annual return
“shall be presumed to be the earning capacity of such improvement parcel,” value can
differ if there are “substantial grounds for a contrary determination by the commission”);
see also
id. § 25-302(v) (defining reasonable return as “net annual return of six per centum
of the valuation of an improvement parcel”). The Commission’s discretion to set these
values derives from its inherent authority to appraise the reasonableness and efficiency of
an applicant’s management practices and, by extension, the validity of an application’s
underlying assumptions. See
id. § 25-309(a)(1)(a) (stating that applicant must establish
“to the satisfaction of the commission” that property is “not capable of earning a
reasonable return”);
id. § 25-302(c) (defining “capable of earning a reasonable rate of
return” as “[h]aving the capacity, under reasonably efficient and prudent management, of
earning a reasonable return” (emphasis added)).1
1
Although not an issue here, the Commission’s ability to deny an application if it
determines that an owner does not proceed in good faith further manifests its discretion.
5
Thus, Stahl here faced more than “a theoretical possibility of discretionary action”