Washington| Change
[…] Revenue Service.

        Second, Cohan argues that the government materially breached the loan agreement by failing
to consider his alternative income documentation for 2000 when calculating his monthly payments.
Under 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(e)(3) (1999), a borrower on an income-contingent repayment plan for
whom AGI “does not reasonably reflect the borrower’s current income, shall provide to the
Secretary [of DOE] other documentation of income satisfactory to the Secretary, which documentation
the Secretary may use to determine an appropriate repayment schedule.” (emphases added); see also 34
C.F.R. § 685.209(c)(1) (1999) (“[I]f, in the Secretary’s opinion, the borrower’s reported AGI does
not reasonably reflect the borrower’s current income, the Secretary may use other documentation of
income provided by the borrower to calculate the borrower’s monthly repayment amount.”). The
“Alternative Documentation of Income” form Cohan submitted to DOE in June of 2000 expressly
stated that the borrower must submit “supporting documentation (i.e., pay stubs, dividend
statements, canceled checks, or, when these forms of documentation are unavailable, a signed