Washington| Change
[…] year. Instead, under the income-contingent repayment plan, DOE used AGI “for the most recent
year for which the Secretary [of DOE] has obtained income information.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.208(f)
(1999).2 The government proffered evidence establishing that in each instance DOE correctly
calculated Cohan’s monthly payments based on the most recent AGI provided by the Internal
Revenue Service.

        Second, Cohan argues that the government materially breached the loan agreement by failing
to consider his alternative income documentation for 2000 when calculating his monthly payments.
Under 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(e)(3) (1999), a borrower on an income-contingent repayment plan for
whom AGI “does not reasonably reflect the borrower’s current income, shall provide to the
Secretary [of DOE] other documentation of income satisfactory to the Secretary, which documentation
the Secretary may use to determine an appropriate repayment schedule.” (emphases added); see also 34
C.F.R. § 685.209(c)(1) (1999) (“[I]f, in the Secretary’s opinion, the borrower’s reported AGI does
not reasonably reflect the borrower’s current income, the Secretary may use other documentation of