Filed: Jul. 12, 2016
[…] 2 violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1349, health care fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1347,
3 conspiracy to commit mail fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1349, and mail fraud
4 in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1341, and sentenced to one year and one day in prison.
5 The indictment charged that Gabinskaya participated in a broad scheme
6 involving a number of medical services professional corporations (“PCs”) to
7 defraud insurance companies in connection with claims submitted under
8 New York’s No Fault Comprehensive Motor Vehicle Insurance Reparation Act,
9 N.Y. Ins. Law § 5102 et seq. New York law requires medical PCs to be owned by
10 licensed physicians, see N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1507(a) (“A professional service
11 corporation may issue shares only to individuals who are authorized by law to
12 practice in this state a profession which such corporation is authorized to practice
13 . . . .”), and provides that a medical provider that is not properly licensed is
14 ineligible to receive reimbursement under the no‐fault insurance regime, see N.Y.
15 Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, § 65–3.16(a)(12) (“A provider of health care