Filed: Apr. 28, 2016
[…] foreign commerce, with intent to . . . promote, manage, establish, carry on, or
facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any
unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(3). “Unlawful activity,” in turn, is defined
to include “bribery . . . in violation of the laws of the State in which committed or
of the United States.” Id. § 1952(b). In other words, a Travel Act conviction based
on bribery requires an underlying violation of a federal or state bribery statute.
The indictment charged that the statutes violated by Halloran were
§§ 200.45 and 200.50 of the New York Penal Law, entitled “Bribe giving for public
office” and “Bribe receiving for public office,” respectively. The first prohibits
“confer[ring], or offer[ing] or agree[ing] to confer, any money or other property
upon a public servant or a party officer upon an agreement or understanding that
some person will or may be appointed to a public office or designated or
nominated as a candidate for public office.” N.Y. Penal Law § 200.45. The
22
second prohibits “[a] public servant or a party officer” from “solicit[ing],
accept[ing] or agree[ing] to accept any money or other property from another
person” upon that same agreement or understanding. N.Y. Penal Law § 200.50.