Filed: Apr. 28, 2016
[…] 21
II. The Wilson‐Pakula Scheme Travel Act Conviction
Next, Halloran challenges his conviction on Count Three of the indictment,
which charged him with violating the Travel Act by participating in the Wilson‐
Pakula Scheme. The Travel Act, in relevant part, prohibits “travel[ing] in
interstate or foreign commerce or us[ing] the mail or any facility in interstate or
foreign commerce, with intent to . . . promote, manage, establish, carry on, or
facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any
unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(3). “Unlawful activity,” in turn, is defined
to include “bribery . . . in violation of the laws of the State in which committed or
of the United States.” Id. § 1952(b). In other words, a Travel Act conviction based
on bribery requires an underlying violation of a federal or state bribery statute.
The indictment charged that the statutes violated by Halloran were
§§ 200.45 and 200.50 of the New York Penal Law, entitled “Bribe giving for public