Filed: Apr. 28, 2016
[…] paid the third bribe or if only a minority of board members accept his payments.”
25
Appellant’s Br. 23. Thus, he concludes, “‘will’ includes only successful schemes
while ‘may’ takes in unsuccessful ones.” Reply Br. 5. But Halloran misreads the
statutes by ignoring the fact that the words “will” and “may” help to describe an
“agreement or understanding,” the nature of which, at the time when it is
reached, cannot depend on whether the agreed‐upon scheme turns out to be
successful at some point in the future. Cf. N.Y. Penal Law § 200.15(2) (“It is no
defense to a prosecution pursuant to the provisions of this article that the public
servant did not have power or authority to perform the act or omission for which
the alleged bribe . . . was given.”). The distinction between “will” and “may”
must thus have some significance at the earlier point in time when the scheme is
devised. In the context of Halloran’s hypothetical, the “possibility” meaning of
“may” supplies such a distinction, because each board member cannot alone