RAKOFF, District Judge:
[…] Because "courts must presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there," Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., 534 U.S. 438, 461-62, 122 S.Ct. 941, 151 L.Ed.2d 908 (2002), we must presume that Congress intended hospitals with "acquired rural status" to be treated like "geographically rural" hospitals when applying for MGCRB reclassification. As for the Secretary's argument about conforming changes, Congress did not need to insert language directing conforming changes to specific parts of 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d) because 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(8)(E) already instructs the Secretary to treat Section 401 hospitals as rural for all purposes referenced in 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d).
The context of the statement "[f]or purposes of this subsection . . . the Secretary shall treat the hospital as being located in the rural area . . ." further reinforces the implausibility of the Secretary's proposed interpretation. See Food & Drug Admin. v.