WINTER and CHIN, Circuit Judges:
[…] In March 2016, the FCC proposed new regulations in a further attempt to create separate markets, see id., but its historic failure to do so over the time period covered by the Complaint bolsters our conclusion that the plaintiffs have not plausibly alleged separate product markets for bi-directional cable boxes and Premium Cable Services.
Moreover, though it does not touch on any of the specific elements of a tying claim discussed above, there is an FCC regulation that further renders the claims in this case implausible. See 47 C.F.R. § 76.923. That regulation caps the price that Time Warner or other providers may charge to lease set-top cable box equipment to consumers. Id. § 76.923(f)-(g) (providing that "[m]onthly charges for rental of a [cable box] unit shall consist of the average annual unit purchase cost of [cable boxes] leased, including acquisition price and incidental costs such as sales tax, financing and storage up to the time it is provided to the customer, added to the product of the [hourly service charge] times the average number of hours annually repairing or servicing a [cable box], divided by 12 to determine the monthly lease rate for a [cable box]."). It also limits which maintenance and financing charges may be amortized over twelve months and provides that Timer Warner may include a "reasonable profit" in its leasing rate. Id. § 76.923(c).