José A. Cabranes, Circuit Judge:
[…] To summarize, we hold as follows:
Accordingly, we
While substantial power has been delegated to the RDs, the Board's General Counsel, a Presidential appointee whose nomination is subject to the advice and consent of the Senate, retains the ultimate authority with respect to "the investigation of charges and issuance of complaints" under the NLRA. See 29 U.S.C. § 153(d).
In addition, 29 U.S.C. § 159(d) stipulates that the record and findings made in the underlying representation proceeding is part of the record before this Court. It provides: "Whenever an order of the Board ... is based in whole or in part upon facts certified following an investigation pursuant to subsection (c) of this section and there is a petition for the enforcement or review of such order, such certification and the record of such investigation shall be included in the transcript of the entire record required to be filed under subsection (e) or (f) of section 160 of this title, and thereupon the decree of the court enforcing, modifying, or setting aside in whole or in part the order of the Board shall be made and entered upon the pleadings, testimony, and proceedings set forth in such transcript."
For many years, the Board presumed store-wide or plant-wide units to be appropriate over multiple representation units within an employer. See, e.g., Laurel Assocs., Inc., d/b/a Jersey Shore Nursing & Rehab.