Filed: Feb. 23, 2017
[…] itself, gives rise to a risk of real harm to the consumer’s concrete interest in the informed use of
credit.”
Id. at 190-91 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). In contrast, this Court held
that the “alleged defect in 30-day notice of correction[] does not, by itself, present any material
risk of harm” and therefore was insufficient for Article III standing without a separate alleged
injury.
Id. at 193 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Appellants cannot rely solely on a violation of New York Insurance Law Sections
4226(a)(4) and (d) in order to satisfy Article III’s injury-in-fact requirement. Section 4226(a)(4)
provides that an insurer shall not “make any misleading representation, or any misrepresentation
of the financial condition of any such insurer or of the legal reserve system upon which it
operates[.]” N.Y. Ins. Law § 4226(a)(4). As in Strubel, a violation of Section 4226(a)(4) alone
does not inherently present any material risk of
harm. 842 F.3d at 193; see also Spokeo, 136 S.
Ct. at 1550 (“[N]ot all inaccuracies cause harm or present any material risk of harm.”). The mere