Ohio| Change
[…] Continental offered “extended reporting coverage”
to the insured when Continental decided not to renew the

                             4
policy. Once again, this act does not constitute
ratification because New York law required Continental to
offer this coverage. See N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit.
11, § 73.3(c)(1) (“Upon termination of coverage, extended
reporting period coverage required by this Part must be
available for any claims-made liability coverage provided
under the policy.”). Consequently, ratification cannot be
based on this act.

     The Intervenors cite N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426 to argue that
New York law did not require Continental to offer extended
reporting coverage in these circumstances. We assume that
the Intervenors are relying on the following statutory
wording: “Nothing in this section shall be . . . construed
to limit the grounds for which an insurer may lawfully
rescind or suspend a policy or decline to pay a claim under
a policy.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(m). We do not see (and the
Intervenors do not explain) how this provision affects
Continental’s responsibility to offer a required extension
of reporting coverage when a policy’s coverage ends. Since
Continental was required to offer such coverage, it did not