Filed: Aug. 28, 2017
[…] underlying [the] conviction[].” Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2283 (quoting Taylor, 495
U.S. at 600). Without the Shepard documents, we do not believe the burglary
conviction could provide “factual findings in the PSR . . . adequate to support the
sentence” in the absence of the court’s own explanation for the chosen sentence.
Carter, 489 F.3d at 540.6
6 Though we assume for purposes of this decision that first‐degree burglary conviction
under N.Y. Penal Law § 140.30(3) could constitute a crime of violence under the force
clause of U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, cmt. n.1(B)(iii) (2015), we do not decide the point, since a
potential counter‐argument is available. To obtain a conviction under N.Y. Penal Law
§ 140.30(3), the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that either the “person
guilty of burglary in the first degree . . . or another participant in the crime . . . use[d] or
threaten[ed] the immediate use of a dangerous instrument.” N.Y. Penal Law § 140.30(3).
Genao argues that for “a crime of violence” to be based on the use, attempted use, or
threatened use of force, the defendant’s use of force must be intentional. [Reply 4] See
Leocal v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1, 8, 9 (2004) (interpreting the identical force clause in the