Per Curiam:
[…] The district court lacked any specific statutory authorization to apply an offset in the present case. Bodouva claims that the district court could have reduced the amount of the forfeiture order against her pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(2)(B). The statutory provision noticed in the indictment against Bodouva requires her to forfeit "[a]ny property ... which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to" her crime. 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C). (emphasis added). 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(2) defines "proceeds" differently depending on the conduct involved in a defendant's crime. "In cases involving lawful goods or lawful services that are sold or provided in an illegal manner, the term `proceeds' means the amount of money acquired through the illegal transactions resulting in the forfeiture, less the direct costs incurred in providing the goods or services." 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(2)(B).