Sack, Circuit Judge:
[…] The contract stated that upon the triggering of one of the express written warranties, WWC would "either repair the Covered Part free of charge," "reimburse [Pyskaty] for the reasonable cost of such repair," or, if WWC were "unable to repair the [V]ehicle after a reasonable number of attempts, ... [provide] a full refund of the purchase price." App'x at 129 (New York State "Limited Lemon Law Warranty"). The contract did not, however, expressly state that those were the sole remedies to which Pyskaty might be entitled. See N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-719(1)(b) ("[R]esort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is
Second, it seems to us unlikely that parties to a contract may, as a matter of law, contractually limit a buyer's right to the equitable remedy of rescission. By its terms, section 2-719 permits the exclusion of only those remedies that are "recoverable under [N.Y.U.C.C. Article 2]."