Wesley, Circuit Judge:
[…] Their failure to establish this indispensable piece of the statute of limitations defense dooms their argument on appeal.
Section 12(a)(2) requires the plaintiff to prove that it did not "know[]" of the material misstatement in the prospectus. 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2); see Healey v. Chelsea Res., Ltd., 947 F.2d 611, 617 (2d Cir. 1991). This is an actual knowledge standard. See Casella v. Webb, 883 F.2d 805, 809 (9th Cir. 1989). In contrast to the reasonable care affirmative defense (discussed below), Section 12 does not require the plaintiff to undertake any investigation or prove that it could not have known the falsity of the misstatement at issue. See 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2) (precluding recovery if the defendant "did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or omission"). Section 12 requires plaintiffs to prove only that they in fact lacked knowledge of the falsity. See N.J. Carpenters Health Fund v. Rali Series 2006-QO1 Tr., 477 Fed. Appx. 809, 813 n.1 (2d Cir. 2012) (summary order); cf.