Filed: Sep. 26, 2018
[…] theory that the obligations of the VPFCs had been terminated by the execution of
the amended contracts. See 26 U.S.C. § 1234A(1).12
With respect to the claimed long‐term capital gain, the Tax Court ruled that
the amended contracts did not result in the constructive sale of the collateralized
Monster shares under 26 U.S.C. § 1259. See TC op. at 35‐36, 2017 WL 1402129, at
*11‐*12. The Court stated that the “open transaction treatment” under the VPFCs
“continued” under the amended contracts, see id. at 36, 2017 WL 1402129, at *12,
which the Court did not regard as forward contracts under section 1259(d)(1). The
Tax Court also noted that because shares other than the Monster shares pledged
12 Subsection 1234A(1) provides:
“Gain or loss attributable to the cancellation . . . or other termination of . . .
a right or obligation . . . with respect to property which is . . . a capital asset
in the hands of the taxpayer . . . shall be treated as gain or loss from the sale
of a capital asset.”
17
as collateral could be used to settle the amended contracts, McKelvey “had the
discretion to settle the VPFCs using stock with a higher or lower basis than the
stock pledged as collateral.” Id. at 30, 2017 WL 1402129, at *10.
Discussion
I. Standard of Review