Filed: Sep. 26, 2018
[…] challenge the Commissioner’s determinations. On joint motion of the parties, the
case was decided without trial based on stipulated facts. See Estate of McKelvey v.
Commissioner, 148 T.C. No. 13, 2017 WL 1402129, at *1 (2017) (“TC op.”).
The Tax Court began its consideration by noting that the execution of the
VPFCs in 2007 did not result in recognition of any capital gains and would not
result in any capital gains until the VFPCs were settled. The VPFCs were “open”
transactions, i.e., the identity of and the number of shares to be delivered at
Subsection 1259(d)(1) provides:
11
“Forward contract.—The term ‘forward contract’ means a contract to
deliver a substantially fixed amount of property (including cash) for a
substantially fixed price.”
15
settlement was not substantially fixed because the taxpayer could substitute cash
or non‐collaterized stock to satisfy his delivery obligations and the amount of cash
or stock to be delivered depended on the stock price at settlement. The