Filed: Sep. 26, 2018
[…] The Commissioner renews on this appeal the argument he made to the Tax
Court: the execution of the 2008 contracts extending the valuation dates resulted
in the constructive sale of the shares pledged as collateral.
The parties recognize that this case concerns contracts that are non‐debt
13
instruments, and we make no implication as to the tax consequences of fundamental
changes in debt instruments.
22
The Commissioner bases his claim of long‐term gains on a statutory ground
and a legal contention. The Commissioner’s statutory ground is that a constructive
sale under 26 U.S.C. § 1259 occurs when a taxpayer holds an “appreciated financial
position” in stock and enters into a “forward contract to deliver the same or
substantially identical property,” 26 U.S.C. § 1259(c)(1)(C), and a “forward
contract” is defined as “a contract to deliver a substantially fixed amount of property
(including cash) at a substantially fixed price,” id. § 1259(d)(1) (emphasis added).14
There is no dispute that on the dates of the amended contracts all of McKelvey’s
Monster shares were an “appreciated financial position.”15
The Commissioner’s legal contention, the disputed issue on the constructive