Ohio| Change
[…] Id. (quoting Gill
v. I.N.S., 
420 F.3d 82
, 89–90 (2d Cir. 2005)).                   Thus, we look

to the elements of the statute of conviction to determine whether
                                          4
a given crime is a CIMT.            
Gill, 420 F.3d at 90
; see also Matter

of Silva-Trevino, 26 I. & N. Dec. 826, 831 (B.I.A. 2016).

     The statute of conviction applicable to Parris provides that

“[w]hoever, by any fraud or false pretense, enters or attempts to

enter . . . any secure area of any airport” is subject to a fine

or up to 6 months’ imprisonment, or both.           18 U.S.C. § 1036(a)(3),

(b)(2) (2003).       The statute defines “secure area” as “an area

access to which is restricted by the airport authority or a public

agency.”    
Id. § 1036(c)(1).
     Section     1036(a)(3)’s       requirement    that   entry   be   obtained

through    fraud    or    false     pretenses   satisfies   the   “deceit   or

dishonesty”      component     of     the   CIMT   definition     because    it