Filed: Jan. 16, 2018
[…] Bichara,
826 F.2d 1037, 1039 (11th Cir.1987). Mellon at no point argues that he was
harmed or prejudiced by the delivery of summons to the address that he
provided to the investigating IRS Agent; indeed, he responded to the summons.
Therefore, the government has demonstrated good faith in issuing the summons.
3. Mellon’s final argument is that the district court lacked subject
matter jurisdiction over the government’s petition to enforce the summons
because it was improperly served. This argument is meritless. The district
court had subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1340, which confers
on federal district courts subject matter jurisdiction over “any civil action arising
under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue.” That includes IRS
summons enforcement actions. And 28 U.S.C. § 1345 grants district courts
6
subject matter jurisdiction over “all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced
by the United States,” including IRS summons enforcement suits. Mellon argues