Filed: Dec. 03, 2019
[…] at trial only where the appellant demonstrates that (1) there is an
error; (2) the error is clear or obvious, rather than subject to reasonable
dispute; (3) the error affected the appellant’s substantial rights, which
in the ordinary case means it affected the outcome of the district court
proceedings; and (4) the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity
or public reputation of judicial proceedings.
United States v. Marcus,
560 U.S. 258, 262 (2010) (internal quotation marks and
citation omitted); see also United States v. Botti,
711 F.3d 299, 308 (2d Cir. 2013).
38
Under 18 U.S.C. § 1344, bank fraud is defined as the knowing execution of
“a scheme or artifice—(1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of
the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under
the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent
pretenses, representations, or promises.” The district court instructed the jury on
these elements, specifically explaining that the defendant must have “executed or
attempted to execute the scheme with the intent to obtain money or property from
Deutsche Bank.” J.A. 1315 (emphasis added). With respect to that intent