Filed: Feb. 22, 2019
[…] denial of the motion to reopen for abuse of discretion and
considered whether its conclusion regarding changed country
conditions is supported by substantial evidence. Jian Hui
Shao v. Mukasey,
546 F.3d 138, 168-69 (2d Cir. 2008).
Gao moved to reopen in order to apply for asylum,
asserting that he had converted to Christianity in the United
States and that worsening conditions for Christians in China
excused the untimely filing of his motion. It is undisputed
that Gao’s 2017 motion to reopen was untimely as it was filed
nearly twenty years after his 1997 deportation order. See
2
8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i); 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.2(c)(2),
1003.23(b)(1). However, the time limitation for filing a
motion to reopen does not apply if reopening is sought to
apply for asylum and the motion “is based on changed country
conditions arising in the country of nationality or the
country to which removal has been ordered, if such evidence
is material and was not available and would not have been
discovered or presented at the previous proceeding.”
8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii); see also 8 C.F.R.
§§ 1003.2(c)(3)(ii), 1003.23(b)(4)(i). The agency did not
err in finding that Gao failed to demonstrate such conditions.
Gao does not dispute that his conversion to Christianity
and active religious practice constituted changes in personal