Filed: Feb. 22, 2019
[…] are probably monitored and perhaps harassed as elsewhere in
China, but we have no reports thereof.” Admin. Rec. 366,
368. By comparison, there is no record evidence of any recent
religious persecution in Gao’s home province of Fujian.
Thus, on this record, the agency was not compelled to conclude
that Gao’s evidence reflected a change in conditions material
to his fear of harm as a Christian. See Jian Hui
Shao, 546
F.3d at 171. The agency therefore did not abuse its
discretion in denying Gao’s motion to reopen as untimely.
See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C).
The timeliness finding is dispositive, and we do not
reach the alternate ruling that Gao failed to establish prima
facie eligibility for relief and did not merit reopening as
a matter of discretion. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3) (“The
Immigration Judge has discretion to deny a motion to reopen
even if the moving party has established a prima facie case
for relief.”); INS v. Abudu,
485 U.S. 94, 104–05 (1988)
5
(observing that the agency may deny an untimely motion for
failure to demonstrate changed country conditions or prima
facie eligibility for the underlying relief); INS v.
Bagamasbad,
429 U.S. 24, 25 (1976) (“As a general rule courts