Filed: Apr. 02, 2019
[…] B. Application
Borenstein’s 2012 taxes (withheld or paid in installments over 2012) were
deemed to have been paid on April 15, 2013 (the due date for her 2012 tax return)
pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6513. The Commissioner mailed the notice of deficiency
on June 19, 2015. Accordingly, if June 19, 2015 “is during the third year after the
due date (with extensions) for filing the return,” Borenstein is entitled to a
three‐year look‐back period, and the Tax Court has jurisdiction to order a refund
of the overpayment that occurred approximately 26 months prior to the notice of
deficiency. 26 U.S.C. § 6512(b)(3) (flush language). If June 19, 2015 is not
“during the third year after the due date (with extensions) for filing the return,”
Borenstein is entitled to only a two‐year look‐back period, and the Tax Court
would be without jurisdiction to remedy her overpayment. 26 U.S.C.
§ 6512(b)(3)(B) (incorporating by reference 26 U.S.C. § 6511(b)(2)(B)).
Borenstein argued to the Tax Court that “third year after the due date (with