Filed: Feb. 01, 2019
[…] summary judgment because it was not “[]authenticated by a person with
knowledge” as a business record. Reply Br. 22‐23. However, so long as evidence
“will be presented in admissible form at trial,” it may be considered on summary
judgment. Santos v. Murdock, 243 F.3d 681, 683 (2d Cir. 2001). Harleysville
asserts that it could (and would, if necessary at trial) provide an affidavit from a
records custodian to authenticate the claim note.
Even if the notice had been late or inadequate, Wesco’s defense would
require a showing that it was prejudiced. Under N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(c)(2)(C),
“[t]he insurer’s rights shall not be deemed prejudiced unless the failure to timely
provide notice materially impairs the ability of the insurer to investigate or
defend the claim.” Wesco argues on appeal that it was prejudiced by the late
notice because it was deprived of the opportunity to participate in phases of the
litigation against M&T, including discovery and summary judgment briefing.
Such a generalized assertion of prejudice is insufficient to establish Wesco was