Filed: Aug. 21, 2019
[…] United States v. Brady,
417 F.3d 326, 332–33 (2d Cir. 2005) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Mejia acknowledges that the district court had authority to impose his 120-month term of
imprisonment either concurrently or consecutively to the undischarged 54-month term of
imprisonment he is serving in the District of Maryland. See 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a); U.S.S.G. §
5G1.3(d). Yet he contends that the district court’s decision to impose a consecutive sentence was
both procedurally and substantively flawed because it did not take adequate account of the
applicable statutory factors. See 18 U.S.C. § 3584(b) (in determining whether to order
consecutive or concurrent sentences, district courts “shall consider, as to each offense for which a
term of imprisonment is being imposed, the factors set forth in section 3553(a).”). Mejia claims
that the district court placed undue weight on the fact that he “committed separate crimes in
separate districts,” Appellant’s Br. 30, at the expense of other relevant considerations, including
Mejia’s personal characteristics that weigh in his favor.