Washington| Change
[…] through the Electronic Case Filing (“ECF”) system. Cantore’s attorney, Vincent Spata, provided

an email address for receipt of any ECF notices of docket activity. On September 15, 2017, the

district court (Gardephe, J.) dismissed Cantore’s suit on res judicata grounds.      Judgment was

entered on September 18, and notice of the judgment was automatically emailed to Spata at the

address he had provided in the ECF system.

       Cantore failed to appeal the district court’s judgment within thirty days of its issuance.

See 28 U.S.C. § 2107 (providing that “no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree . . .

before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after the

entry of such judgment, order or decree”).    On February 16, 2018, however, Cantore filed a pro

se motion pursuant to Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 4(a)(6) (“Rule 4(a)(6)”) to reopen the

time to appeal the district court’s judgment.     Cantore’s motion included a “certification” by