Peter W. Hall, Circuit Judge:
[…] Id. at 431 n.33, 96 S.Ct. 984.
The District Court erred in denying the ADAs absolute immunity. The District Court found that "`a reasonable prosecutor' would conclude that the Greece and Irondequoit arraignments were a police, not a prosecutorial, responsibility." J. App. 113. We disagree. It is true that, in New York, the responsibility for presenting a detained person before a court for evaluation of the legality of his or her detention is generally a police responsibility. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 140.20(1) (McKinney) ("Upon arresting a person without a warrant, a police officer ... must ... without unnecessary delay bring the arrested person or cause him to be brought before a local criminal court and file therewith an appropriate accusatory instrument charging him with the offense or offenses in question.") (emphasis added). When a police officer arrests a person without a warrant, the officer is constitutionally obliged to present the arrestee before a judicial officer for a determination of probable cause. See Gerstein v. Pugh, 420 U.S. 103, 113-14, 95 S.Ct. 854, 43 L.Ed.2d 54 (1975).