Filed: Mar. 31, 2020
[…] 16 of the provision from the first part and belies the plain text when both are read
17 together.
9
1 An examination of “the broader statutory structure,” Merit Mgmt., 138 S.
2 Ct. at 893, confirms this interpretation. Under the Immigration and Nationality
3 Act (“INA”), a person can only be charged removable based on one of the
4 covered criminal offenses if the IJ explicitly determines so. The INA provides that
5 the IJ’s proceedings are the “sole and exclusive procedure for determining
6 whether an alien may be . . . removed,” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(1); that, when such
7 proceedings conclude, the IJ “shall decide whether an alien is removable,”
id. §
8 1229a(c)(1)(A); and that the IJ’s determination regarding removability “shall be
9 based only on the evidence produced at the hearing,”
id. The fact that the
10 removability determination inheres in the IJ lends further support to the
11 interpretation that the IJ must have actually predicated the order of removal on a
12 covered criminal offense.
13 We join the majority of the other circuits that have considered the issue