Ohio| Change
[…] “We must view the evidence in the light most favorable to
the [G]overnment, crediting every inference that could have been drawn in the [G]overnment’s
favor, and deferring to the jury’s assessment of witness credibility and its assessment of the weight
of the evidence.” 
Id. (internal quotation
marks and brackets omitted). “[W]e will sustain the jury’s
verdict if any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt.” 
Id. (internal quotation
marks and bracket omitted) (emphasis in original).

         Title 18 U.S.C. § 924(j), which establishes the crime charged in Count Two, expressly
incorporates by reference Section 924(c). That provision states that “any person who, during and in
relation to . . . any drug trafficking crime . . . , uses or carries a firearm, or who, in furtherance of any
such crime, possesses a firearm, shall” be guilty of a crime. 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A). “The phrase ‘in
relation to’ is expansive.” Smith v. United States, 
508 U.S. 223
, 237 (1993). Nevertheless, “the firearm
must have some purpose or effect with respect to the drug trafficking crime; its presence or