Ohio| Change
[…] arguments below, both are subject to plain error review.

         To establish plain error, the defendant must demonstrate that “(1) there is an error; (2) the
error is clear or obvious, rather than subject to reasonable dispute; (3) the error affected the


    1
      The Indictment did not expressly charge Pizzaro with either first- or second-degree murder.
Instead, it charged him with “causing the death of a person through the use of a firearm which
killing is murder as defined in Title 18 United States Code, Section 1111(a).” A. 32–33. Section
924(j) incorporates by reference Section 1111(a), which provides that “murder is the unlawful killing
of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by . . . willful, deliberate,
malicious, and premeditated murder . . . is murder in the first degree. Any other murder is murder in
the second degree.” 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a). At oral argument, Pizzaro’s counsel conceded that second-
degree murder would support a § 924(j) conviction. Nevertheless, he maintained that because the
District Court’s jury charge referenced premeditation, the prosecution was required to prove that
mens rea.