Filed: Feb. 12, 2020
[…] Judge (“IJ”) denying Perla’s motion to reopen. In re Jose
R. Perla, No. A 094 100 352 (B.I.A. Dec. 21, 2017), aff’g No.
A 094 100 352 (Immig. Ct. N.Y. City May 11, 2017). We assume
the parties’ familiarity with the underlying facts and
procedural history in this case.
We review a denial of a motion to reopen for abuse of
discretion. Jian Hui Shao v. Mukasey,
546 F.3d 138, 168–69
(2d Cir. 2008). The agency did not abuse its discretion in
declining to reopen because Perla did not present new evidence
that was previously unavailable. See INS v. Abudu,
485 U.S.
94, 104 (1988); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3) (“A motion
to reopen will not be granted unless the Immigration Judge is
satisfied that evidence sought to be offered is material and
2
was not available and could not have been discovered or
presented at the former hearing.”). Perla attached to his
motion to reopen an asylum officer’s 1998 notes and a 2011
BIA decision temporarily suspending his former counsel from
practicing before the BIA. Both of these documents predated
Perla’s 2016 immigration proceedings. Perla argues that