Filed: Sep. 15, 2020
[…] exceptional circumstances was indisputably filed outside the
180-day period for such motions. See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229a(b)(5)(C)(i). Even if the motion were timely, Moniele
7
did not show that she was entitled to reopening on this basis
because she did not establish that the alleged exceptional
circumstances—the abuse she suffered in Brazil and the
psychological consequences of that abuse—prevented her from
appearing at her hearing. See
id. (providing for rescission
if the alien demonstrates failure to appear was “because of”
exceptional circumstances); see also 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.23(b)(4)(iii) (providing that exceptional
circumstances include “serious illness of the alien or
serious illness or death of an immediate relative of the
alien, but not . . . less compelling circumstances”).
Accordingly, because they did not rebut the presumption
that they received their hearing notices or establish that
extraordinary circumstances prevented them from appearing as
required, the agency did not abuse its discretion in denying