Filed: Jun. 05, 2020
[…] reasoned explanation . . . .” Catskill
Mountains, 846 F.3d at 507. “Even under this
deferential standard, however, agencies must operate within the bounds of
reasonable interpretation.” Michigan v. EPA,
135 S. Ct. 2699, 2707 (2015) (internal
quotation marks omitted). “[A]n agency interpretation that is inconsistent with
the design and structure of the statute as a whole does not merit deference.” Util.
Air Regulatory Grp. v. EPA,
573 U.S. 302, 321 (2014) (internal citation, quotation
marks, and alteration omitted).
1. Exemption for Manufacturers of Assembled Products
40 C.F.R. § 713.7(b)(3) exempts from reporting requirements “[a] person
engaged only in the manufacture (other than import) of a product that contains a
component that is a mercury-added product who did not first manufacture
25
(including import) the component that is a mercury-added product.” Under this
provision, a domestic manufacturer of assembled products is exempt from
reporting requirements if the only mercury in its product is within a component
that was imported or manufactured by another entity. A manufacturer who
produces or imports the component itself is not exempt.