Filed: Jun. 05, 2020
[…] to EPA, so long as that entity does not also import or manufacture the mercury-
added battery itself.
Manufacturers and importers who are subject to the Reporting Rule’s
1
For purposes of this analysis, we assume that batteries contained within
watches and lamps contained within car headlights are not themselves
“assembled products” made up of multiple constituent parts.
11
requirements generally must report the quantities of mercury, in pounds, that
they have manufactured, imported, exported, stored, and distributed in
commerce over relevant time periods.
Id. § 713.9(b). But here, too, the Reporting
Rule makes exceptions for certain manufacturers and importers: “Persons who
manufacture (including import) mercury in amounts greater than or equal to
2,500 pounds (lbs.) for elemental mercury or greater than or equal to 25,000 lbs.
for mercury compounds for a specific reporting year must report” only the
quantities stored and distributed in commerce, and not the quantities
manufactured, imported, or exported.
Id. § 713.9(a). Although it may seem
counterintuitive to exempt persons who manufacture or import the most mercury