Filed: Jun. 05, 2020
[…] But even if those arguments are meritorious, they speak only to
whether EPA’s interpretation is optimal from a policy perspective, and not to
whether this exemption is “within the bounds of reasonable [statutory]
interpretation.”
Michigan, 135 S. Ct. at 2707 (internal quotation marks omitted).
Whether or not the exemption for certain assembled product manufacturers was
27
the most reasonable way of interpreting EPA’s obligation to require reporting
insofar as it is not duplicative, it is certainly a reasonable interpretation. See
Entergy
Corp., 556 U.S. at 218.3
We therefore deny review of 40 C.F.R. § 713.7(b)(3).
2. Exemption for Importers of Assembled Products
40 C.F.R. § 713.7(b)(2) exempts from reporting requirements “[a] person
engaged only in the import of a product that contains a component that is a
mercury-added product.” Under this provision, an importer of assembled
products is exempt from reporting requirements if mercury is present only
within a “component” of the imported product. Thus, for example, the
exemption covers an importer of foreign-made watches that contain mercury