Filed: Jun. 05, 2020
[…] requirements. The reporting that would occur absent § 713.7(b)(2) would not be
contrary to congressional intent; nor would it be duplicative, unnecessary, or
unduly burdensome. We conclude that the importer exemption codified at
§ 713.7(b)(2) is not “supported by a reasoned explanation” and therefore does not
demand deference. See Catskill
Mountains, 846 F.3d at 507. We therefore grant
review of this provision and set it aside.
IV. High-Volume Manufacturer Exemption
Petitioners also contend that the partial exemption at 40 C.F.R. § 713.9(a)
for “[p]ersons who manufacture (including import) mercury in amounts greater
than or equal to 2,500 pounds (lbs.) for elemental mercury or greater than or
equal to 25,000 lbs. for mercury compounds” is unlawful. Section 713.9(a)
provides that persons who manufacture mercury in amounts at or above the
specified quantities must report only the amounts of mercury “stored” and
“distributed in commerce,” whereas all other manufacturers must also report the
41