Filed: Jun. 05, 2020
[…] either mercury or mercury-added products, or the “[i]ntentional use of mercury
in a manufacturing process,” as well as related activities such as the
“[d]istribution in commerce, including domestic sale or transfer,” “[s]torage,”
and “[e]xport” of mercury.
Id. § 713.1(b). Information must be reported for both
“[e]lemental mercury” and “mercury compound[s].”
Id. § 713.5.
The Reporting Rule requires that “[a]ny person who manufactures
(including imports) mercury” or “a mercury-added product,” aside from
specified categories of exempted persons, “must report.”
Id. § 713.7. Those who
are not required to report include, inter alia, manufacturers who do not seek a
commercial advantage and persons “engaged only in the generation, handling, or
management of mercury-containing waste.”
Id. § 713.7(a)(1), (b)(1), (a)(3). Under
§ 713.7(b), the following categories of persons are also excused from all of the
rule’s reporting requirements:
(2) A person engaged only in the import of a product that
contains a component that is a mercury-added product; or