Filed: Jun. 05, 2020
[…] required by the TSCA.
Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 2607(b)(10)(C)).
On June 27, 2018, EPA published the Mercury Reporting Rule (“Reporting
Rule”) in the Federal Register. See Mercury; Reporting Requirements for the
TSCA Mercury Inventory, 83 Fed. Reg. 30,054 (June 27, 2018); 40 C.F.R. pt. 713.
The Reporting Rule “specifies reporting and recordkeeping procedures . . . for
certain manufacturers (including importers) and processers of mercury” in order
to facilitate EPA’s statutorily mandated publication of a triennial mercury
inventory. 40 C.F.R. § 713.1(a). The reporting requirements apply to “[a]ctivities
9
undertaken with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual commercial
advantage” involving the “[i]mport” or “[m]anufacture (other than import)” of
either mercury or mercury-added products, or the “[i]ntentional use of mercury
in a manufacturing process,” as well as related activities such as the
“[d]istribution in commerce, including domestic sale or transfer,” “[s]torage,”