Filed: Mar. 31, 2020
[…] 1994) (internal quotation marks omitted). 2
B. Consent to General Personal Jurisdiction under BCL § 1301(a)
"In the absence of a federal statute specifically directing otherwise,
and subject to limitations imposed by the United States Constitution, we look to
the law of the forum state to determine whether a federal district court has
personal jurisdiction over a foreign corporation." Brown v. Lockheed Martin Corp.,
814 F.3d 619, 624 (2d Cir. 2016); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(k)(1). General personal
jurisdiction in New York is governed by Civil Practice Law and Rules, Section
301, which allows a court to exercise "such jurisdiction over persons, property, or
status as might have been exercised heretofore." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301. New York
2 Although this Court also has the option of certifying the question to the New
York Court of Appeals, certification is not warranted here because "sufficient
precedents exist for us to make [the] determination." DiBella v. Hopkins,
403 F.3d 102,
111 (2d Cir. 2005).