Filed: Jul. 30, 2020
[…] those parties become the responsible parties for purposes of OPA
liability.
Id. § 2702(d)(1)(A).
Of central importance to this appeal, the OPA defines a
“facility” as follows:
[A]ny structure, group of structures, equipment, or
device (other than a vessel) which is used for one or more
of the following purposes: exploring for, drilling for,
producing, storing, handling, transferring, processing, or
transporting oil. This term includes any motor vehicle,
rolling stock, or pipeline used for one or more of these
purposes.
Id. § 2701(9). The OPA also provides separate definitions for an
“offshore facility” and an “onshore facility.” See
id. § 2701(22), (24). 3
3 An offshore facility is “any facility of any kind located in, on, or under
any of the navigable waters of the United States, and any facility of any kind which
is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and is located in, on, or under any
other waters, other than a vessel or a public vessel.” 33 U.S.C. § 2701(22). An
10
Finally, the OPA contains a savings clause, which governs the
effect of the statutory scheme on state law. See
id. § 2718. The clause
states:
Nothing in this Act or the Act of March 3, 1851 [the
Limitation Act] shall . . . affect, or be construed or