Filed: Jul. 30, 2020
[…] capable of drafting statutes requiring that a given use be primary or
substantial. 8 Its choice to not do so here undermines Bouchard’s
argument that we should construe the OPA more narrowly than its
text would suggest.
Similarly, we are not persuaded by Bouchard’s argument that
the OPA is “aimed at facilities that are engaged in oil exploration,
production and transportation[,] as opposed to facilities that merely
8 The U.S. Code features a number of instances of the phrases “used
primarily for,” “primarily used for,” or “used substantially for,” including in Title
33 itself. See 33 U.S.C. § 1362(25) (defining recreational vessels in part as those
“used primarily for pleasure”); see also, e.g., 40 U.S.C. § 8902 (for purposes of
statute on monuments, defining “commemorative works” as excluding those
“located within the interior of a structure or a structure which is primarily used
for other purposes” beyond those enumerated); 47 U.S.C. § 395(b)(4) (requiring
that “facilities and equipment” to be purchased using certain grants be “used
substantially for” enumerated activities).
20
use oil incidental to other industrial uses.” Appellant’s Br. at 16. Even