Filed: Jul. 30, 2020
[…] 11
U.S.C. § 30505. 4 To enforce this cap, vessel owners may launch
proceedings under the Limitation Act, in which all prospective
claimants must bring their claims. Once such proceedings are
initiated, the Limitation Act provides that any other proceedings to
recover from the vessel owner “related to the matter in question shall
cease.”
Id. § 30511.
II. Procedural History
Shortly after the rupture, on February 26, 2014, the corporate
defendants in this case 5 started a Limitation Act proceeding in the
United States District Court for the Southern District of New York.
4 Specifically, § 30505(a) states in relevant part that “the liability of the
owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall
not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight.” And § 30505(b) states that,
barring exclusion by another provision of law, those claims subject to limitation
“are those arising from any embezzlement, loss, or destruction of any property,
goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board the vessel, any loss, damage, or
injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done,
occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner.”
That is, Bouchard Transportation Company, Inc., Motor Tug Ellen S.
5
Bouchard, Inc., and B No. 280 Corporation.
12
See In re Bouchard Transp. Co., No. 14-cv-01262-PAC. The Authority
and its insurers filed claims in the Limitation Act proceeding in April