Filed: Jul. 30, 2020
[…] petroleum. See 33 U.S.C. § 2701(23) (defining oil as “oil of any kind or
any form,” and restricting that definition only by excluding
substances deemed “hazardous” pursuant to a separate statutory
authority); see also
id. § 2720(a) (requiring that any promulgated oil-
related regulations differentiate between varying types of oils,
including vegetable- and animal-based oils as well as petroleum).
Moreover, the OPA elsewhere does limit its reach to the oil exploration
21
or production industries, limiting its definition of “foreign offshore
unit” in just such a manner. See
id. § 2701(10) (defining “foreign
offshore unit” as “a facility which is located, in whole or in part, in
the territorial sea or on the continental shelf of a foreign country and
which is or was used for one or more of the following purposes:
exploring for, drilling for, producing, storing, handling, transferring,
processing, or transporting oil produced from the seabed beneath the
foreign country’s territorial sea or from the foreign country’s continental
shelf” (emphasis added)). In sum, the plain language of the OPA’s
“facility” definition includes at least one of the purposes for which the
cables here are used, and statutory context confirms that reading. 9
9 We are similarly unpersuaded by Bouchard’s argument that its narrower