Washington| Change
[…] 2   controversy with the other party and that the courts have jurisdiction to resolve

 3   the controversy. See United States v. Cambio Exacto, S.A., 
166 F.3d 522
, 528 (2d Cir.

 4   1999).

 5                                             II.

 6            Additional support for this conclusion comes from the Supreme Court’s

 7   decisions cautioning lower courts from reading jurisdictional limitations into

 8   substantive statutory provisions. The relevant provision of the Lanham Act on

 9   trademark assignments, 15 U.S.C. § 1060, provides that a trademark is assignable

10   only “with the good will of the business in which the mark is used.” It requires

11   that the mark be used in commerce. Cross Commerce 
Media, 841 F.3d at 167
. As

12   noted, the district court treated this section as a jurisdictional hurdle. It reasoned

13   that because the Googles mark was not used in commerce, SM Kids could not