Filed: Sep. 11, 2020
[…] King
& Spalding LLP,
337 F. Supp. 3d 366, 371 (S.D.N.Y. 2018), and the district judge (Caproni, J.)
denied Joffe’s motion to vacate that order, see Joffe v. King & Spalding LLP, No. 17-CV-3392
(VEC),
2019 WL 4722673, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 25, 2019). Joffe now appeals. We have
jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal pursuant to the collateral order doctrine. Sutton v.
N.Y.C. Transit Auth.,
462 F.3d 157, 160 (2d Cir. 2006). We assume the parties’ familiarity with
the underlying facts, the procedural history of the case, and the issues on appeal.
New York Judiciary Law § 475 provides that “the attorney who appears for a party has a
lien upon his or her client’s cause of action.” The lien survives the attorney’s withdrawal from
the action so long as there was good cause to withdraw. Klein v. Eubank,
87 N.Y.2d 459, 464
(1996). The district court found that JW had good cause to withdraw because Joffe was “an