Washington| Change
[…] 6   U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 18.

         7 See, e.g., Burdick v. Takushi, 
504 U.S. 428
, 433 (1992) (“recogniz[ing] that
     States retain the power to regulate their own elections”); Tashjian v. Republican
     Party of Connecticut, 
479 U.S. 208
, 217 (1986) (“The Constitution grants to the States
     10                                                                  No. 19-361-cr

 1   power” to regulate their election procedures, long-standing

 2   federalism principles limit congressional infringement on state

 3   elections. 8

 4             Title 52, section 10307(c) of the United States Code, under which

 5   Smilowitz was convicted, regulates only federal elections. It states in

 6   relevant part:

 7             Whoever knowingly or willfully gives false information . . .
 8             for the purpose of establishing his eligibility to register or
 9             vote, or conspires with another individual for the purpose
10             of encouraging his false registration to vote or illegal
11             voting, or pays or offers to pay or accepts payment either
12             for registration to vote or for voting shall be fined not more
13             than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or
14             both: Provided, however, That this provision shall be
15             applicable only to general, special, or primary elections
16             held solely or in part for the purpose of selecting or electing
17             any candidate for the office of President, Vice President,
18             presidential elector, Member of the United States Senate,
19             Member of the United States House of Representatives . . . .
20
21              Smilowitz contends that the plain text of the “provided,

22   however” clause limits the reach of the statute to only those elections



     a broad power to prescribe the ‘Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for