Ohio| Change
[…] conduct”). As such, we apply the modified categorical approach, and our task here


       3Unless otherwise indicated, in quoting cases, we omit all internal
citations, quotation marks, footnotes, and alterations.
                                            4
is straightforward: Gray concedes that he pleaded guilty to both of the offenses

defined by § 111(a)(1) and § 111(b), the government took the same position before

the district court, and the record of conviction likewise indicates that Gray pleaded

guilty to § 111(a)(1) and § 111(b).

      Section 111 states in relevant part:

             (a) (1) [Whoever] forcibly assaults, resists, opposes,
             impedes, intimidates, or interferes with [a qualifying
             federal official in specified circumstances] . . . shall,
             where the acts in violation of this section constitute only
             simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not
             more than one year, or both, and where such acts involve
             physical contact with the victim of that assault or the
             intent to commit another felony, be fined under this title
             or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.

             (b) Enhanced penalty. Whoever, in the commission of
             any acts described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or
             dangerous weapon . . . or inflicts bodily injury, shall be
             fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20
             years, or both.

      Because a violation of § 111(b) requires more violent conduct than a

violation of § 111(a)(1) alone, we focus on whether § 111(b) is a crime of violence.

If it is, then Gray’s § 924(c) conviction is proper and we need not examine whether

§ 111(a)(1) is a categorical crime of violence.