See supra at 95-97. Subsequent reports that increasing numbers of federal grant recipients were limiting cooperation with federal immigration authorities prompted a congressional request for DOJ investigation, the results of which led two successive Attorneys General serving different administrations to identify § 1373 as an "applicable Federal law" requiring compliance certification. See supra at 97-100.
Fourth, the Third Circuit observes that certain § 10153(a)(5) certification requirements appear, on their face, to pertain to the requested grant rather than to the grant applicant. See City of Philadelphia v. Attorney Gen., 916 F.3d at 289 (citing § 10153(a)(5)(A) (requiring certification that "the programs to be funded by the grant meet all the requirements of this part"); § 10153(a)(5)(B) (requiring certification that "all the information contained in the application is correct"); and § 10153(a)(5)(C) (requiring certification that "there has been appropriate coordination with affected agencies")).