Id. § 10156(f). Such denial authority is, moreover, consistent with the discretion Congress has afforded the Attorney General to waive certain statutory program requirements, see id. § 10152(c)(2), and to develop "guidelines" for the statutorily required "program assessment component" of every Byrne grant that is awarded, id. § 10152(c)(1).
The Attorney General is statutorily authorized to delegate the "powers and functions" thus vested in him by Title 34 to the AAG responsible for DOJ's Office of Justice Programs, which office now administers the Byrne Program. Id. § 10102(a)(6). Congress has made plain that the powers and functions that may be so delegated "includ[e] placing special conditions on all grants, and determining priority purposes for formula grants." Id.
In soliciting 2017 applications for Byrne Program grants, then-Attorney General Jefferson B. Sessions III, on July 25, 2017, announced the three immigration-related conditions at issue in this case.