The challenged Notice Condition requires States and localities accepting Byrne grants to have in effect during the grant period a "statute, or a state rule, - regulation, -policy, or -practice" for their criminal detention facilities to respond "as early as practicable" to written requests from federal immigration authorities for notice of identified aliens' scheduled release dates. Supra at 95 (quoting condition). The Attorney General's statutory authority to impose this condition derives from 34 U.S.C. §§ 10153(a)(4), 10153(a)(5)(C), and 10155.
Section 10153(a)(4) requires a State or locality seeking Byrne funding to include in its application, "in such form as the Attorney General may require," "[a]n assurance" that throughout the grant period, "the applicant shall maintain and report such data, records, and information (programmatic and financial) as the Attorney General may reasonably require." Section
The district court did not discuss these statutory conditions. It concluded simply that the Notice Condition was not authorized by § 10102(a)(6), as DOJ maintained. The Third Circuit, however, did consider §§ 10153(a)(4) and 10153(a)(5)(C).