Ohio| Change
[…] 495 U.S. 257
, 260

(1990), the Supreme Court noted that § 2518(8)(a) contains "an

explicit exclusionary remedy for noncompliance with the sealing

requirement."    The Supreme Court determined that, pursuant to §

2518(8)(a), a seal had to be "obtained immediately upon
expiration of the underlying surveillance order."   
Id. at 263
(emphasis added).   In the absence of a timely sealing, the Court

interpreted the statute to require that the government supply a

satisfactory explanation for its failure to comply with the

statute.   
Id. "[T]he 'satisfactory
explanation' language in §

2518(8)(a) must be understood to require that the Government

explain not only why a delay occurred but also why it is


3
.   18 U.S.C. § 2517(3) provides:

           Any person who has received, by any means
           authorized by this chapter, any information
           concerning a wire, oral, or electronic
           communication, or evidence derived therefrom
           intercepted in accordance with the provisions
           of this chapter may disclose the contents of
           that communication or such derivative
           evidence while giving testimony under oath or
           affirmation in any proceeding held under the
           authority of the United States or of any
           State or political subdivision thereof.
excusable."    
Id. at 265.
  The Court held that the explanation

offered by the government for the delay must be the explanation

relied upon by the government at the suppression hearing and not

an excuse presented by the government for the first time on

appellate review.    
Id. at 267.