Ohio| Change
[…] innocent owner status. As a result, the nominal ownership rule
seems to apply a federal common law gloss to the proposition that
state law controls the question of ownership. But it is not
clear to us why there is any need for such a federal common law
gloss since state law appears to makes adequate provision for
depriving "nominal" or "straw" owners of full "ownership." State
fraudulent transaction law, alter-ego, or veil piercing
doctrines, for example, allow creditors to look past legal
fictions and interests to reach the property of the "true" owner.
See, e.g., West's F.S.A. § 726.105(1)(a) (under fraudulent
conveyance law, "a transfer made or obligation incurred by a
debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's
claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the
obligation incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred
the obligation: (a) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or
defraud any creditor of the debtor").
          We believe that the standing inquiry suggests that the
question of determining ownership may in fact ultimately be
governed by federal common law. Nevertheless, it is well
established that federal common law may incorporate state law as
the rule of decision. See United States v.