Filed: May 03, 1994
[…] Thus, only the government has a right to
take action with respect to adulterated products. Additionally,
as noted by the district court, to the extent Gile's adulteration
claim is derivative of her other claims for inadequate design,
manufacture, and warnings, she cannot overcome a finding of
preemption merely by claiming that the product was adulterated.
III.
Every court that has considered the issue of the
preemptive effect of § 360k in the context of ORC's product, has
effectiveness of the device or to any other
matter included in a requirement applicable
to the device under the act.
21 C.F.R. § 808.1(b) (emphasis added). See
Stamps, 984 F.2d at
1421 n.1.;
King, 983 F.2d at 1134;
Slater, 961 F.2d at 1331.
4
21 U.S.C. § 351(i) provides that a device shall be deemed to be
adulterated "[i]f it is a device for which an exemption has been
granted under section 360j(g) of this title for investigational
use and the person who was granted such exemption or any
investigator who uses such device under such exemption fails to
comply with a requirement prescribed by or under such section."
10
ruled in favor of ORC. See Slater,
961 F.2d 1330; Hinners v.
Optical Radiation Corp.,
15 F.3d 1096 (11th Cir. 1994) (per
curiam); Rogers v. Optical Radiation Corp.,
12 F.3d 194 (11th
Cir. 1994). In Slater, as here, the plaintiff alleged that