Filed: May 03, 1994
[…] manufacturer, to the patient. See e.g., Largey v. Rothman,
540
A.2d 504 (N.J. 1988); Kershaw v. Reichert,
445 N.W.2d 16 (N.D.
1989). She is unable to provide any support for her contention
that she is entitled to bring such a claim against the
manufacturer of an experimental product. Moreover, despite the
completion of discovery in this action, Gile has not offered any
proof to support her vague allegation that ORC failed to provide
her physician with the proper forms and information necessary to
obtain informed consent.
Gile next quotes the first sentence of section
808.1(d)(6)(ii) of the FDA Regulations, which states:
"[g]enerally, [§ 360k(a)] does not preempt a State or local
requirement prohibiting the manufacture of adulterated or
8
misbranded devices." 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(6)(ii).2 But the next
sentence, not quoted by Gile, provides:
Where, however, such a prohibition has the
effect of establishing a substantive
requirement for a specific device, e.g., a
specific labeling requirement, then the
prohibition will be preempted if the
requirement is different from, or in addition
to, a Federal requirement established under
the act.
Id. This action by Gile challenging the design of the Stableflex
lens and the warnings and instructions that accompanied it, if
successful, would impermissibly result in new common law
standards for lens design and warnings. See e.g.,
Stamps, 984
F.2d at 1421-22;
King, 983 F.2d at 1135-36;
Slater, 961 F.2d at
1333. Thus, it is preempted. Moreover, read in its entirety,
section 808.1 prohibits, not supports, challenges such as Gile's
to FDA requirements affecting the safety and effectiveness of
investigational devices under the guise of product liability
actions by reflecting the FDA's determination that the word
"requirement," as used in § 360k, includes "court decisions."3
2
21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d) sets forth examples of state or local
requirements that are not preempted by § 360k. Significantly,
the list of requirements exempted from § 360k does not include
state tort or common law claims.
3
Section 808.1(b) states:
[Section 360k provides that] no State or
political subdivision of a State may
establish or continue in effect any
requirement with respect to a medical device
intended for human use having the force and
effect of law (whether established by
statute, ordinance, regulation, or court
decision), which is different from, or in
addition to, any requirement applicable to
such device under any provision of the act
and which relates to the safety or
9
Similarly, Gile's argument that her claims are not
preempted because the IOL was "adulterated" within the meaning of
21 U.S.C. § 351(i) must fail.4 The FDA can determine an
investigational device to be adulterated if requirements under
the IDE are not complied with.