Filed: Nov. 30, 1995
[…] separate offenses, the elements of which must be proven at trial,
not just at sentencing. See, e.g., United States v. Arias-
Granados,
941 F.2d 996 (9th Cir. 1991); United States v.
Gonzales-Medina,
976 F.2d 570 (9th Cir. 1992); United States v.
Campos-Martinez,
976 F.2d 589 (9th Cir. 1992). While two earlier
Ninth Circuit panels reached this conclusion without explanation,
in United States v. Campos-Martinez, the Ninth Circuit set forth
the reasons for its holding. Although citing the precedent of
Arias-Granados, the court relied on its interpretation of 8
U.S.C. § 1325 as a guide in interpreting § 1326.6 Section
6
6. 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a) (1994) provides:
Any alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter
the United States at any time or place other
than as designated by immigration officers,
or (2) eludes examination or inspection by
immigration officers, or (3) attempts to
enter or obtains entry to the United States
by a willfully false or misleading
representation or the willful concealment of
a material fact, shall, for the first
commission of any such offense, be fined
under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6
months, or both, and, for a subsequent
commission of any such offense, be fined
8
1325(a) makes illegal entry a crime with a maximum sentence of
six months imprisonment. The same section provides that illegal
entry after a previous conviction for illegal entry is a separate
crime with a maximum two year sentence.
Campos-Martinez, 976