Ohio| Change
[…] not litigated below only if there exists a valid, enforceable
judgment into which a claim or defense has merged. We do
not have one here. See International Telephone & Telegraph
Corp. v. General Telephone & Electronics Corp., 
527 F.2d 1162
(4th Cir. 1975) (noting that because Court of Appeals
reversed judgment in part, no final judgment existed on
which defendant could advance res judicata defense).

We are aware that Chemical Leaman terms the
proceedings on remand as supplemental proceedings after
the issuance of a final declaratory judgment. This is a
reference to 28 U.S.C. S 2202. Section 2202 provides that
"[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory

                               15
judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice
and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have
been determined by such judgment." As Wright and Miller
note, Section 2202 "permits the original [declaratory]
judgment to be supplemented either by damages or by
equitable relief " [even] "long after the declaratory judgment
has been entered, provided that the party seeking relief is