Washington| Change
[…] assign their rights relating to the tax, water and sewer
claims and liens to NTF, and that NTF as assignee thereby
stands in the shoes of the government entities with respect
to these claims and liens. Therefore, NTF is entitled to
collect interest and penalties on the assigned claims to the
same extent as the government entities are entitled under
relevant state and local law.

2. Applicability of ten percent interest provision

Homeowners contend that the combined interest and
penalty charges imposed by NTF on the assigned claims are
unlawful under the Municipal Claims and Tax Liens Law.
Section 7143 which is a provision of that law reads in
pertinent part:

       Interest as determined by the municipality at a rate not
       to exceed ten per cent per annum shall be collectible on
       all municipal claims from the date of the completion of
       the work after it is filed as a lien, and on claims for
       taxes, water rents or rates, lighting rates, or sewer
       rates from the date of the filing of the lien therefor.

Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 53, S 7143 (emphasis added).10

Like the district court, we conclude that NTF, as assignee
of claims belonging to the government entities, is subject to
section 7143. The plain language of section 7143 permits
the collection of interest on a municipality's claim for taxes,