Washington| Change
[…] constitute third-party financing as contemplated under
       Regulation Z. Further, National Tax, as the owner of

                               47
       the tax liens, is not a third party lender. Accordingly,
       we will grant defendants' motion for summary
       judgment with respect to the tax liens at issue . . . .

Pollice, 59 F. Supp. 2d at 490-91
.

We agree that the payment plans do not constitute
"consumer credit transactions" with respect to the tax
obligations. A "consumer credit transaction" involves the
offer or extension of "credit" to a consumer. See section
1602(h). "Credit" is defined as "the right granted by a
creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur
debt and defer its payment." See section 1602(e) (emphasis
added). As we have concluded with regard to the FDCPA, a
tax obligation is not a "debt"; thus, the payment plans do
not involve an extension of "credit" under TILA with regard
to the tax obligations. Although section 1602 does not